Privacy Policy

W Company’s Privacy Policy

 

Our Privacy Policy was last updated and posted on 12 June 2018. It governs the privacy terms of our Website, located at www.wcompany.ca. Any capitalized terms not defined in our Privacy Policy, have the meaning as specified in our Terms & Conditions.

 

Your Privacy

 

We here at WCompany (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) respect your privacy. We are committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of www.wcompany.ca. This includes any content, functionality, and services offered on or through www.wcompany.ca (“Website”), either as a guest or a registered user.

As you access the Website, certain information about you is collected, both automatically and through your voluntarily sharing information, during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website, and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Website.

Read this Privacy Policy carefully to decide how you will engage with our Website before you start.

In using this Website or by accepting these Terms of Use when the option is made available, you are accepting and agreeable to this Privacy Policy. Through the use of www.wcompany.ca, you consent to all these uses of your data contained within this agreement.

How Do We Protect Your Child’s Privacy?

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Our Website is not designed for use by minors, though we realize we may have a minor attempt to make purchases through our Website. We do not verify the age of our Users nor do we have any liability for verifying a User’s age. If you are a minor, please seek the permission of a parent or guardian before using our Website. If you are a parent or guardian and believe a minor in your care is using our Website, please contact us to remove this minor’s account; we reserve the right to ask you for verification of your relationship to the minor before we honor such a request. If we discover that a minor has created an account on our Website, we will immediately delete the account as soon as we discover it, we will not use the information for any purpose, and we will not disclose the information to third parties. However, as the caregiver of such a minor, you understand that you are legally liable for any transactions created by the minor.

If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under the age of majority, please contact us at info@wcompany.ca.

What Information Do We Collect About You?

When you access our Website, we will learn certain information about you because of your visit. As you visit our Website, you’ll notice that we supply various ways for you, as a user, to provide information. We collect information that you provide as you fill out a form on our Website, communicate with us through our contact forms, provide comments or feedback, and when you purchase a product or service via our Website.

We use this information you provide to deliver the service and/or the requested product. As well we use this information to improve our performance and provide you with offers, promotions, and information that is related to the services and products you purchase.

 

What Automatic Data Do We Collect?

As you make your way through our Website, you will encounter automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics. We use these tools to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and navigation patterns. This generally includes information about your location, how you move through our Website, and any communications that occur between your computer and our Website. Among other things, we collect data about the type of device you use, your Internet connection, your IP address, your operating system, and the browser you use when visiting our Website.

The information that is collected automatically is used to help us improve our Website and the services and products we offer. This automatic information does not include your personal information. To the degree that you voluntarily give us your personal information, the systems we use will associate the information collected automatically with the personal information you provide.

 

How Do We Use Cookies And Pixels?

Our website utilizes a standard “cookies” to collect information that we use to understand how our site is used. The information collected using these cookies may include information from your web browser or mobile device. This information includes the name of the website from which you entered our Website, if any, as well as the name of the website to which you’re headed when you leave our website. This information also includes the IP address of your computer/proxy server that you use to access the Internet, your Internet Website provider name, web browser type, type of mobile device, and computer operating system. We use all of this information to analyze trends among our Users to help improve our Website.

To note: A cookie is a very small text document, which includes a unique identifier that is anonymous. When you visit a website, your computer is asked for permission to store this file in on your hard drive that is designated for cookies. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it. But so you know, to protect your privacy, your browser only permits a website to access its own cookies stored, not the cookies stored from other websites.

We also may use the equivalents of cookies. And we reserve the right to do so. These equivalents would include social media pixels. Pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside our Website. This is to tailor advertising messages users see while using social media websites. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

 

How Are Third Party Cookies Used?

Some content or applications on the Website are served by third-parties. These include content providers and application providers. These third parties may use cookies to collect information about you when you use our website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information and online activities.

We do not control these third parties. If you have any questions about how they use your information, please direct your inquiries to the responsible provider directly.

 

How Are International Transfers Handled?

Your information and this includes your Personal Information, may be transferred to, and maintained on, on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Canada and choose to give us information, please note that we transfer the information, including Personal Information, to both the United States and Canada. We process it there depending on the applications we use and how you provide your information to us through use of our Website. For example, by filling out a form that would be processed by the email marketing application we use. Your consent to this Privacy Policy and your submission of your information says you agree to that transfer.

 

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that we do not operate. Should you decide to click on a third party link, you will be directed to their site. We obviously encourage you to review their Privacy Policy as well to ensure you understand it and agree to their terms before using that site. It’s good practice to do this will all the sites you visit.

Again, we have no control over and have no responsibility for the content, the policies or how these third-party sites operate and serve their visitors.

 

What About Email?

If you choose to email us, we might retain the content of your email messages, along with your email address and any responses we provide. We give the same attention to and protection for these email communications that we maintain for any information we collect online, through the mail or by phone. You can expect this also when you register on our Website, sign up using any of our forms with your email address or make a purchase of one of our products or services.

What Are Your Email Policies?

We keep your e-mail address confidential. We do not sell, rent, or lease our lists to third parties, and do not disclose email addresses to any third parties except as allowed in the section titled Disclosure of Your Information.

We maintain the information you send via e-mail as governed by federal law.

In compliance with CASL and CAN-SPAM, the emails we send from the Company will clearly state who the email is from and provide you the information on how to contact the one who sent you the email. As well, you can remove yourself from our mailing list at any time using the unsubscribe links provided so that you can ensure you receive no more email communications from us.

 

How And Why Do You Collect Information?

We collect the information we do so that we can record and support you through all the activities you select. This information helps us understand your preferences and what you want to be informed about within the products and services you have selected and that are related.  As a visitor to this Website, you can engage in a lot of activities without providing any of your personal information. When you want to download a resource we provide or purchase something from our Website, this is when personal information that is unique to you is collected when you share it voluntarily.

You will only be added to our free email communication if you affirmatively consent to it. And, once on the list, if you decide you would longer like to receive these emails, you can unsubscribe at any time. We always include a link to unsubscribe at the bottom of every email we send. If you ever have trouble unsubscribing, you can send an email to info@wcompany.ca requesting to unsubscribe from future emails.

 

How Do We Use the Information That You Provide to Us?

We use personal information to help give you the experience you want. We provide you with the information you request and show interest in and let you know about related offers for products and services. We make sure you have the information you need regarding the products and services you’ve purchased from the Company. And we use personal information to provide those same products and services.

On occasion, we use the information you provide to us to share with you about offers tailored to your personal characteristics, interests, and activities.

 

Disclosure Of Your Information

We do not sell, rent, lease or otherwise transfer any information collected whether automatically or through your voluntary action.

We may disclose your personal information to our subsidiaries, affiliates, and service providers for the purpose of providing our services to you.

We may disclose your personal information to a third party, including a lawyer or collection agency, when necessary to enforce our terms of service or any other agreement between you and the Company.

We may be legally required to disclose information, if such disclosure is (a) required by subpoena, law, or other legal processes; (b) necessary to assist law enforcement officials or government enforcement agencies; (c) necessary to investigate violations of or otherwise enforce our Legal Terms; (d) necessary to protect us from legal action or claims from third parties including you and/or other Members; and/or (e) necessary to protect the legal rights, personal/real property, or personal safety of the Company, our Users, employees, and affiliates.

How Do We Protect Your Information and Secure Information Transmissions?

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. We strive to put in place and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable practices for your safety. These measures are appropriate to the type of information we collect. These measures aim to protect the information collected from unauthorized access, its destruction, use, modification, or disclosure. But, know this. No method of data transmission on the internet, or of electronically storing this information is 100% secure.  Therefore, we are not able to guarantee total security of the Personal Information we collect from you.

We use commercially accepted methods to collect and store the data we collect.

Note that email is recognized as a non-secure medium of communication. So please do not send us private information in an email. You can do this, but know that it will be at your own risk. Never send us Credit Card information or other sensitive information via email. Know that we never use email to send this type of sensitive information either.

To better understand statistics, we may use software which compiles such information as the number of visitors to our Website and what information is both desired and undesired by our visitors. This helps us determine Website design, features, and future products and services, along with problems areas on our Website and within our content.

For site security purposes, we use software to monitor site activity to identify unauthorized activity on our Website that could cause damage.

What Happens When You Make A Policy Change?

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the bottom of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

What Are Your Visitors’ GDPR Rights?

If you live in the European Union, you are entitled to certain information. You have rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will hold any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you ask us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers or (c) the Company decides that it’s too costly to continue to hold the data.

You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores. In this, you have the rights to either rectify your personal data or erase it.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To exercise these rights please email us at info@wcompany.ca

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us.

 

Contact Us

We welcome your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy:

Email Address: info@wcompany.ca

Effective as of May 22, 2018

WCompany SW Case Study002

Connect To What Matters

3 key questions to ask

Get the insight you and your team need to get connected to what matters most to you and those you lead

Receive Weekly Emails With Our Best Content

Check your inbox for your free download!

Connect Course Optin

Get Connected.
Be Fulfilled.

To stay in business it is essential you know what matters most to those you serve.

And you must be able to deliver on the one promise they expect you to.

Connect your purpose, that promise and your value to ensure you fulfill all you're meant to, everywhere you are.

Success! Check your email inbox for access to this free course. See you inside!

Be Valued.
Realize Your Purpose.

To stay in leadership, everywhere you lead, it is essential you know what matters most to those you serve.

And you must be able to deliver on the one promise they expect you to.

Clarify your purpose, that promise and your value to ensure you fulfill all you're meant to, everywhere you are.

Success! Check your email inbox for access to this free course. See you inside!

Discover 3 Secrets To Being Valued As A Leader

Success! Check your email inbox for access to this free download.

Clarify Your Purpose | W Company

Get Weekly Video Insights

Learn to be valued as a leader and value those you lead.

Success! We will send you weekly insights right to your inbox. Be sure to watch for them!